HomeAll posts2014 Ditmar Awards - Australia's people's choice awards in SF/F and other judged awards

2014 Ditmar Awards – Australia’s people’s choice awards in SF/F and other judged awards

Categories:

Tonight the 2014 Ditmar Awards and some judged awards were announced

Congratulations to all the winners of the Ditmar Awards, Australia’s people’s choice awards voted for in the national science fiction convention, held this year in Melbourne.

Winners are in bold.

A Bertram Chandler Award for services to science fiction (not a Ditmar)

This award goes to the very deserving Danny Danger Oz, the first person to ever speak to me in the alien world that is a Continuum Convention. Danny and his wife Sharon are lovely people who’ve spent years supporting the community.

Best Novel
  • Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead, Robert Hood (Wildside Press)
  • Ink Black Magic, Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft Publishing)
  • The Beckoning, Paul Collins (Damnation Books)
  • Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Only Game in the Galaxy (The Maximus Black Files 3), Paul Collins (Ford Street Publishing)
Best Novella or Novelette
  • “The Home for Broken Dolls”, Kirstyn McDermott, in Caution: Contains Small Parts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Prickle Moon”, Juliet Marillier, in Prickle Moon(Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts”, Kim Wilkins, in The Year of Ancient Ghosts (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “By Bone-Light”, Juliet Marillier, in Prickle Moon(Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “What Amanda Wants”, Kirstyn McDermott, in Caution: Contains Small Parts(Twelfth Planet Press) 
Best Short Story
  • “Scarp”, Cat Sparks, in The Bride Price(Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Mah Song”, Joanne Anderton, in The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories (FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Air, Water and the Grove”, Kaaron Warren, in The Lowest Heaven (Jurassic London)
  • “Seven Days in Paris”, Thoraiya Dyer, in Asymmetry(Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Not the Worst of Sins”, Alan Baxter, in Beneath Ceaseless Skies133 (Firkin Press)
  • “Cold White Daughter”, Tansy Rayner Roberts, in One Small Step (FableCroft Publishing)
Best Collected Work
  • The Bride Price, Cat Sparks, edited by Russell B. Farr (Ticonderoga Publications) 
  • The Back of the Back of Beyond, Edwina Harvey, edited by Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Asymmetry, Thoraiya Dyer, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, Joanne Anderton, edited by Tehani Wesseley (FableCroft Publishing)
Best Artwork
  • Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
  • Cover art, Eleanor Clarke, for The Back of the Back of Beyond by Edwina Harvey (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for Eclipse Online (Nightshade Books)
  • Cover art, Shauna O’Meara, for Next edited by Simon Petrie and Rob Porteous (CSFG Publishing)
  • Cover art, Cat Sparks, for The Bride Price by Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Cover art, Pia Ravenari, for Prickle Moon by Juliet Marillier (Ticonderoga Publications)
Best Fan Writer
  • Sean Wright, for body of work, including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut
  • Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
  • Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work, including essays and reviews at www.tansyrr.com
Best Fan Artist
Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
  • Galactic Chat Podcast, Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, and Mark Webb
  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
Best New Talent
  • Zena Shapter
  • Michelle Goldsmith
  • Faith Mudge
  • Jo Spurrier
  • Stacey Larner
William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
  • Galactic Suburbia Episode 87: Saga Spoilerific Book Club, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Reviewing New Who series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely
  • Reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex, Alexandra Pierce
  • “Things Invisible: Human and Ab-Human in Two of Hodgson’s Carnacki stories”, Leigh Blackmore, in Sargasso: The Journal of William Hope Hodgson Studies #1 edited by Sam Gafford (Ulthar Press)
  • “A Puppet’s Parody of Joy: Dolls, Puppets and Mannikins as Diabolical Other”, Leigh Blackmore, in Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Master of Modern Horror edited by Gary William Crawford (Scarecrow Press)
  • “That was then, this is now: how my perceptions have changed”, George Ivanoff, in Doctor Who and Race edited by Lindy Orthia (Intellect Books)
Peter McNamara Award (not a Ditmar Award)

Garth Nix

Norma K Hemming Award (not a Ditmar Award)
  • Rupetta by N. A. Sulway (Tartarus Press (UK))
  • A Very Unusual Pursuit – City of Orphans by Catherine Jinks (Allen & Unwin)
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts by Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Dark Serpent by Kylie Chan (HarperVoyager)
  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near (Random House)
  • Trucksongby Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet Press)
Nalini
Nalinihttps://www.darkmatterzine.com
Nalini is an award-winning writer and artist as well as managing editor of Dark Matter Zine.

2 COMMENTS

    • Thank you. I had a feeling it wasn’t quite right but I figured I’d know for sure when it was posted to the Ditmars page. You preempted that! Thanks.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

[mailerlite_form form_id=1]