HomeAll postsDitmar Awards 2011

Ditmar Awards 2011

Categories:

Ditmar Awards 2011

The Ditmar Awards are Australia-wide popular choice awards for the science fiction and fantasy genre.  For current information, visit the Australian SF wiki.

Winners were announced at Swancon, a convention held over Easter in Perth, Western Australia.

Nominees were:

Best Novel

Death Most Definite, Trent Jamieson (Hachette)
Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott (Pan Macmillan)
Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Voyager)
Stormlord Rising, Glenda Larke (Voyager)
Walking the Tree, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot Books)

And the winner is Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Voyager)

Best Novella or Novelette

Acception, Tessa Kum (Eneit Press)
All the Clowns in Clowntown, Andrew J. McKiernan (Brimstone Press)
Bleed, Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press)
Her Gallant Needs, Paul Haines (Twelfth Planet Press)
The Company Articles of Edward Teach, Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet Press)

And the winner is
The Company Articles of Edward Teach, Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Short Story

“All the Love in the World”, Cat Sparks (Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press)
“Bread and Circuses”, Felicity Dowker (Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications)
“One Saturday Night With Angel”, Peter M. Ball (Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press)
“She Said”, Kirstyn McDermott (Scenes From the Second Storey, Morrigan Books)
“The House of Nameless”, Jason Fischer (Writers of the Future XXVI, Galaxy Press)
“The February Dragon”, Angela Slatter and Lisa L. Hannett (Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications)

And the winners are “All the Love in the World”, Cat Sparks, Sprawl (Twelfth Planet Press)
“She Said”, Kirstyn McDermott, Scenes From the Second Storey (Morrigan Books)

Best Collected Work

Baggage, edited by Gillian Polack (Eneit Press)
Macabre: A Journey through Australia’s Darkest Fears, edited by Angela Challis and Marty Young (Brimstone Press)
Scenes from the Second Storey, edited by Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall (Morrigan Books)
Sprawl, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
Worlds Next Door, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)

And the winner is Sprawl, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Artwork

Cover art, The Angaelien Apocalypse/The Company Articles of Edward Teach (Twelfth Planet Press), Dion Hamill
Cover art, Australis Imaginarium (FableCroft Publishing), Shaun Tan
Cover art, Dead Sea Fruit (Ticonderoga Publications), Olga Read
Cover art, Savage Menace and Other Poems of Horror (P’rea Press), Andrew J. McKiernan
The Lost Thing short film (Passion Pictures), Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan

And the winner is The Lost Thing short film (Passion Pictures), Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan

Best Fan Writer

Robert Hood, for Undead Backbrain
Chuck McKenzie, for work in Horrorscope
Alexandra Pierce, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
Tehani Wessely, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus

And the winner is Alexandra Pierce, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus

Best Fan Artist

Rachel Holkner, for Continuum 6 props
Dick Jenssen, for cover art of Interstellar Ramjet Scoop
Amanda Rainey, for Swancon 36 logo

And the winner is Amanda Rainey, for Swancon 36 logo

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, edited by Alisa Krasnostein et al.
Bad Film Diaries podcast, Grant Watson
Galactic Suburbia podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce
Terra Incognita podcast, Keith Stevenson
The Coode Street podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
The Writer and the Critic podcast, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

And the winner is Galactic Suburbia podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce

Best Achievement

Lisa L. Hannett, cover design for The Girl With No Hands and Other Tales (Ticonderoga Publications)
Helen Merrick & Andrew Milner, Academic Stream for Aussiecon 4
Amanda Rainey, cover design for Scary Kisses (Ticonderoga Publications)
Kyla Ward, Horror Stream & The Nightmare Ball for Aussiecon 4
Grant Watson & Sue Ann Barber, Media Stream for Aussiecon 4
Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, Rachel Holkner, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely, Snapshot 2010

And the winners are Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, Rachel Holkner, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely, Snapshot 2010

Best New Talent

Thoraiya Dyer
Lisa L. Hannett
Patty Jansen
Kathleen Jennings
Pete Kempshall

And the winner is Thoraiya Dyer

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

Leigh Blackmore, for Marvels and Horrors: Terry Dowling’s Clowns at Midnight (21st Century Gothic, Scarecrow Press)
Damien Broderick, for editing Skiffy and Mimesis: More Best of Australian Science Fiction Review (Wildside Press)
Ross Murray, for The Australian Dream Becomes Nightmare – Visions of Suburbia in Australian Science Fiction (ASIM #44)
Tansy Rayner Roberts, for A Modern Woman’s Guide to Classic Who

And the winner is Tansy Rayner Roberts, for A Modern Woman’s Guide to Classic Who
Results retrieved from Wikipedia.

For more information go to the Australian SF information site. This page provides links to a number of awards and conventions along with links to Australian authors, publishers and more. Dark Matter is listed under Australian Fanzines. Be warned: this page does not provide an exhaustive list of awards, conventions, publications etc. The site needs more SF fans to more actively promote their awards, conventions and publications by updating this site.

Originally published in Dark Matter issue 4, July 2011.

Nalini
Nalinihttps://www.darkmatterzine.com
Nalini is an award-winning writer and artist as well as managing editor of Dark Matter Zine.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

[mailerlite_form form_id=1]