HomeAll postsChronos Awards 2011

Chronos Awards 2011

Categories:

Chronos Awards 2011

The Chronos Awards are the science fiction & fantasy popular choice awards for the state of Victoria, Australia.  For more information see this explanation of the Chronos awards, eligibility and the process, written by Danny Oz and visit this website.

Best Long Fiction nominees

Guardian of the Dead, Karen Healey (Little, Brown)

Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott (Pan MacMillan Australia)

And the winner is:  Madigan Mine by Kirstyn McDermott

Best Short Fiction nominees

“Albert & Victoria/Slow Dreams”, Lucy Sussex

“Her Gallant Needs”, Paul Haines

“The Scoundrel’s Wife”, Ben Langdon

“Bread and Circuses”, Felicity Dowker

And the winner is: “Her Gallant Needs”, Paul Haines

Best Artwork nominee

Australis Imaginarium, Shaun Tan

And the winner is: Australis Imaginarium, Shaun Tan

Best Fan Written Work

Review: The Secret Feminist Cabal by Helen Merrick,  reviewed by Alexandra Pierce

Review: Soulless by Gail Carriger, Alexandra Pierce

“Deathless by Catherynne Valente – A spoiler free review”, Ian Mond

And the winner is: Review: The Secret Feminist Cabal by Helen Merrick,  reviewed by Alexandra Pierce

Best Fan Artwork

Continuum 6 Props, Rachel Holkner

And the winner is: Continuum 6 Props, Rachel Holkner

Best Fan Writer

Alexandra Pierce

Chuck McKenzie

Ian Mond

Bruce Gillespie

And the winner is: Alexandra Pierce

Best Fan Publication

“Boxing Day Super Mega Podcast”, Alexandra Pierce, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Jonathan Strahan, Grant Watson and Ian Mond

Galactic Suburbia, Alex Pierce, Alisa Krasnostein and Tansy Rayner Roberts

The Writer and the Critic, Ian Mond and Kirstyn McDermott

Bad Film Diaries, Grant Watson

Live Boxcutters Doctor Who at AussieCon IV, Josh Kinal and John Richards

And the winner is: Live Boxcutters Doctor Who at AussieCon IV, Josh Kinal and John Richards

Best Achievement

“Snapshot 2010”, Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, Rachel Holkner, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wesseley

Programming: AussieCon IV, Sue Ann Barber and Grant Watson

And the winner is: Programming: AussieCon IV, Sue Ann Barber and Grant Watson

A number of recipients were not present, including Shaun Tan who was absent, being in Europe to receive the equivalent of the Nobel Prize for literature!

Previously published in Dark Matter issue 4, July 2011.

Nalini
Nalinihttps://www.darkmatterzine.com
Nalini is an award-winning writer and artist as well as managing editor of Dark Matter Zine.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

[mailerlite_form form_id=1]